Fiber optic connectors can be separated into 3 groups: simplex, duplex and multiple fiber connectors.

Simplex connector means only Yarn Binder is terminated within the connector. Simplex connectors include FC, Saint, SC, LC, MU and SMA.

fiber

Duplex connector indicates two materials are terminated inside the connector. Duplex connections include SC, LC, MU and MT-RJ. (Note: SC, LC and MU connections have both simplex and duplex version)

Multiple fiber connector indicates greater than two fibers (for as much as 24 fiber) are terminated inside the connector. These are typically ribbon materials with fiber count of 4, 6, 8, 12 and 24. The most common ribbon fiber connector is MT connector.

Now let’s analyze each kind of connector carefully.

:: FC Connector

FC means Fixed Connection and it was developed by Japanese company NEC (Nippon Electrical Co.). It features a screw on locking system and is popular in solitary setting programs when compared to multimode programs. FC connectors are well-known in check surroundings and long haul programs. FC used to be the most famous connector however has been replaced by SC and LC connectors. FC connector is available only in simplex edition.

Advantages: cheapest placement reduction, outstanding repeatability

Drawback: Bulky, simplex version only, screw-on mechanism is hard to operate inside a busy telecom wardrobe.

:: ST Connector

Saint is short for Directly Tip. Saint connector includes a bayonet perspective locking mechanism and was created by AT&T in the 1980s. Saint connectors had been predominant in the early 1990s however right now these are becoming changed by SC and LC connections. ST connections are most frequent for multimode programs. ST connectors can be purchased in simplex version only.

Advantages: Saint connector can simply be placed and eliminated due to its spring-loaded bayonet locking mechanism.

Drawbacks: Its securing system style both are a bless along with a curse. You have to make sure the connector is sitting down in their socket securely and effectively. It may be required to remove and reconnect your ST connector in the event you experience high placement reduction. But when you probably did it properly, under .3dB connection loss could be effortlessly achieved.

:: SC Connector

SC means Client Connector and was developed by Sheathing Line. It is a square formed drive/draw kind connector having a snap-in securing system. Because of its easy securing system and ideal repeatability, SC connector has become the dominating connector since late 1990s, specifically in multimode programs. SC connections can be found in each simplex and duplex version.

Advantages: Simple push/pull snap-in securing system, inexpensive, outstanding repeatability, reduced insertion loss

Drawbacks: Cumbersome footprint. Contemporary high-speed fiber optic networks require more compact connectors. LC connector is nearly fifty percent the dimensions of a SC connector and is also gaining popularity, especially in single setting programs.

:: LC Connector

LC is short for Lucent Connector and it was developed by Lucent. It is a small form factor connector that occupies only half how big a SC connector. LC connector looks much like a small SC connector. In addition, it has got the same push/pull snap-in kind locking mechanism. LC has become the most preferred connector for solitary mode applications.

Benefits: Simple drive/draw click-in locking system, outstanding repeatability, low insertion reduction, small form aspect

:: MT-RJ Connector

MT-RJ is short for Mechanical Transfer Authorized Jack. MT-RJ can be found in duplex only. It homes two fibers by 50 percent how big a SC connector. MT-RJ connections can be found in pair of female and male kind. Male MT-RJ connector has two guiding pins and woman type has two leading holes. Female and male MT-RJ connectors are mated with each other by plugging the wfddwq pins into the openings.

:: MT Connector

MT connector is made for ribbon fiber programs. It can hold 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 and up to 72 materials in a square shaped footprint. One MT suitable connector is known as MTP connector which is produced by Sheathing Line.

Benefits: MT connector provides higher connection density than any other kind of connectors. It is then the superb selection for patch board, routing programs.

FTTH cable production line ..

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.